Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Baboons, scientifically known as Papio, are the most identifiable and largest monkeys in the world. There are five species of baboons across the savannas, woodlands, and a few various habitats in Africa and Arabia. Baboons are primates that have said to exist for at least two million years.
See the fact file below for more information on the Baboons or alternatively, you can download our 25-page Baboon worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
- Depending on the species of Baboon, their length and weight is varied.
- The smallest baboon, the Guinea species, weighs 31 pounds and is 20 inches in length.
- The largest baboon, the Chacma species, weighs 88 pounds and is 47 inches in length.
- Their tails add 16 to 23 inches to their lengths.
- They have long and hairless noses, similar to a dog’s nose.
- Cluster of hair appears on either side of their faces.
- They have strong jaws with sharp canine teeth.
- They have eyes with little space in between.
- They have relatively thick fur but they are hairless on their buttocks that provides comfortable sitting.
- The color of female’s buttocks can turn red.
- Male baboons have longer manes around the neck called a ruff.
- Baboons do not have prehensile tails, meaning, their tails are not adapted to grasp or hold objects like a hand does.
- They walk on all of their four limbs.
- Baboons are primates and they are included in the Papio category.
- It is one of the 23 genuses of Old World monkeys. Old World monkeys are those that are found across Africa and Asia. This is opposed to New World monkeys that are found across America.
- They are the biggest non-hominid members that belong in the primate order.
- Baboons have 5 existing and surviving baboon species.
- Anubis baboons or olive baboons are the most widespread of all baboon species that are scattered across 25 countries in Africa.
- The Yellow baboon can be found in light forests and savannas of eastern Africa, but it has later moved closer to human settlements because of habitat loss.
- The Chacma or Cape baboon is one of the largest species of monkey remarkable for their social behaviors, resulting in increased contact between humans and Cape baboons.
- The Hamadryas baboons are the northernmost species living in the Arabian Peninsula’s southwestern tip and northeast of Africa.
- Because of their location, the Hamadryas baboons continue to thrive in numbers due to the absence of predators.
- The Guinea baboons live in small regions in western Africa and are classified as Near Threatened because of habitat loss.
- Baboons dwell mostly on ground.
- They are found in varied habitats.
- It is easy for baboons to adapt to their environment.
- They prefer semi-arid habitats such as savannas and bushlands.
- A few can be found in tropical forests and mountains or hills with an abundant water source.
- They need tall trees or vertical faces for safety when they sleep.
- A group of baboons is called a troop.
- Troops follow a hierarchy, which is usually ranked based on age and size for males and birth order for females.
- Size of a troop can range between five to 300 members and will depend on the baboons’ species, time of the year, and other circumstances.
- Members of a troop are responsible in taking care of each other.
- Baboons are dedicated to grooming one another and can spend hours removing insects and dead skin from their troop members.
- A troop sleeps in smaller groups at night.
- A large and dominant male baboon is usually the head of the group.
- The dominant male is responsible for keeping order internally and to protect the troop from predators.
- Male baboons are often jealous and protective towards female baboons. They grab and bite the females when they wander outside the troop’s territory.
- Young baboons play games with each other such as wrestling, chasing each other, and swinging from trees.
- Male baboons leave their mother’s troop while females will often stay.
- Male baboons can leave a troop and join another countless times throughout their lives.
- Baboons are omnivorous.
- They can eat anything edible.
- Grass and crops make up a large portion of their diet.
- They can eat fruits, seeds, pods, blossoms, roots, barks, among others.
- They are considered pests because of eating crops near their home range.
- They eat insects.
- They are less fond of eating meat such as birds, fish, antelope, hare, rodents, and other monkeys, but will if needed.
- Baboon mating heavily relies on the troop’s social structure and the members’ ranking.
- Red swollen buttocks of a female baboon gives a male baboon a signal that she is ready to mate.
- A swollen buttock can grow as much as 6.5 inches.
- A female baboon gives birth after six months to one offspring only.
- Baboon’s offspring is called an infant.
- An infant clings onto the mother’s chest all throughout the day and drinks its mother’s milk until 3 to 4 months old.
- Maturity of a baboon is usually around 6 to 8 years old.
- Female baboons can give birth even when they get very old.
- Life expectancy of a baboon is 30 years old.
- Their top predator is leopard but even leopards could not fight with a large and aggressive male baboon.
- Humans and their dogs can also be baboons’ predators.
- Baboons can communicate using more than 30 distinct vocalizations.
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about Baboons across 25 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Baboon worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the Baboons, scientifically known as Papio, which are the most identifiable and largest monkeys in the world. There are five species of baboons across the savannas, woodlands, and a few various habitats in Africa and Arabia. Baboons are primates that have said to exist for at least two million years.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Baboon Facts
- Bobby The Baboon
- A Baboon’s Body
- Yes or No
- Habitat Sketch
- Life Cycle
- Match The Species
- Testing Vocabulary
- Menu From The Wild
- Assessing Knowledge
- Fable Time
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Baboon Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, March 7, 2019
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.