Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Chipmunks are small, striped rodents that belong to the family of Sciuridae. Chipmunks are primarily found in North America, but the Siberian chipmunk was found originally in Asia. Its nickname is “hackee.”
See the fact file below for more information on the chipmunks or alternatively, you can download our 25-page Chipmunk worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
- Chipmunks may be identified either as a single genus or three genera. The single genus is called Tamias. The three genera are called Tamias (Eastern chipmunk), Eutamias (Siberian chipmunk), and Neotamias (remaining 23 species which are mostly Western).
- Tamias is Greek for “treasurer”, “steward”, or “housekeeper”, which actually refers to the chipmunk’s habit of gathering and storing food for winter time.
- The word chipmunk originates from the Odawa (Ottawa) word jidmoonh meaning “red squirrel.”
- Chipmunks are omnivores which means they eat both plants and meat.
- Chipmunks feed mostly on seeds, nuts, other fruits, and buds.
- Chipmunks also feed on grass, shoots, and many other forms of plant roots, fungi, insects, arthropods, tiny frogs, worms, and bird eggs.
- When they are around humans, they usually feed on cultivated grains, vegetables, and other farm or garden plants, which is why they are considered pests.
- Chipmunks mostly look for food on the ground, but they also climb trees to get nuts such as hazelnuts and acorns.
- When autumn starts, chipmunks begin to store food that do not easily rot or spoil which they will eat during winter.
- Chipmunks produce around four or five babies twice every year.
- They have their babies from February until April.
- Eastern chipmunks produce babies in early spring and summer.
- Western chipmunks produce babies only once a year.
- When chipmunks are born, they are blind and without hair.
- Young chipmunks usually get out of their burrows after 6 weeks. They can live on their own after the 2 weeks out of the burrow.
- The lifespan of a chipmunk is three to nine years.
- When a predator comes, chipmunks will alert each other and hide in their burrows. Chipmunks are known to move quickly, so running is their defense mechanism from their predators.
- Chipmunks’ role in the forest ecosystem is very important. Their role in collecting and stocking tree seeds plays a significant part in seedling development.
- They eat many different kinds of fungi, including those participating in symbiosis with trees.
- Chipmunks are significant for scattering the spores of subterranean sporocarps (truffles) which have co-developed with them and other fungi-eating mammals.
- These sporocarps have lost the ability to disperse their spores through the air by themselves.
- Chipmunks serve as prey to owls, foxes, coyotes, hawks, and raccoons.
- Chipmunks build spacious burrows, called dens, which can be more than 3.5 meters in length with several hidden entrances.
- The rooms for sleeping in their burrows are clean. Feces are stored in reject tunnels.
- Chipmunks are territorial creatures, so they defend the area around half an acre from their burrows.
- One chipmunk can store up to 8 pounds of food in a burrow.
- Chipmunks put leaves and grass in their burrows to make them comfortable.
- The eastern chipmunk sleeps in the winter.
- The western chipmunks don’t hibernate, so they depend on the food stored in their burrows.
- Palmer’s genus is the most endangered species of chipmunk.
- The Eastern chipmunk is the biggest chipmunk. It can grow up to 11 inches long and can weigh up to 4.4 ounces.
- The Least chipmunk is the smallest chipmunk. It can grow up to 8.5 inches long and can weigh up to 1.8 ounces.
- Chipmunks look like squirrels, but they are different because they burrow in the ground and store food in their neatly arranged burrows.
- Chipmunks are very talkative and they make bird-like sounds and many different movements when talking to each other.
- The cheeks of a chipmunk can expand up to three times the size of its head. They have pouches in their cheeks that hold their food until they reach their burrows.
- Chipmunks have different rooms for giving birth and for sleeping. They also have a different room for food storage.
- Chipmunks are active early in the morning and late in the afternoon.
- A group of chipmunks is called a “scurry.”
- The way they store their food is called “larder hoarding” or “scatter hoarding.”
- Male chipmunks are called “bucks”, female chipmunks are called “does”, and baby chipmunks are called “pups”.
- Chipmunks are notorious for being great at escaping, so when kept as pets, they need well-enclosed cages.
- Chipmunks kept as pets need 15 hours of sleep every day.
- Chipmunks are loners.
- Chipmunks take 75 breaths every minute.
- Chipmunks can carry nine nuts at a time.
- A single chipmunk can collect up to 165 acorns in one day.
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about chipmunks across 25 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Chipmunks worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the chipmunks which are small, striped rodents that belong to the family of Sciuridae. Chipmunks are primarily found in North America, but the Siberian chipmunk was found originally in Asia. Its nickname is “hackee.”
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Chipmunk Facts
- True Chipmunks
- My Chipmunk Sketch
- Hungry Chipmunk
- Burrow Sweet Burrow
- Describing Chipmunks
- Number Match
- Chipmunk Crossword
- Eastern vs. Siberian
- Modified True or False
- Chipmunk Story
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Chipmunk Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, November 2, 2018
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.