Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
The cougar, which is also commonly referred to as a puma, mountain lion, or panther, is the second largest cat in North America. Unlike other big cats, the cougar cannot roar. Instead, the large feline purrs like a house cat.
See the fact file below for more information on the cougar or alternatively, you can download our 20-page Cougar worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
- Color: Adults range in color from a tawny brown color to a reddish or brown-gray. Kittens are born with spots that gradually disappear after about 2 years.
- Height: On all fours, cougars stand 24-26 inches at the shoulder.
- Weight: Adults can weigh up to 200 pounds, making cougars the fourth largest cat in the world.
- Length: From nose to tail, adult cougars are 6 to 8 feet in length.
- The body of the Cougar is extremely powerful and they are very fast.
- Their size may often be underestimated both by other animals and by humans but they have lots of power in the legs and the shoulders.
- They also have amazing amounts of strength in their jaws. They use them to take down prey and to hold it until the life has drained out of it. They also have canine teeth that are strong and pointed at the ends.
- This big cat of many names is found in many habitats, from Florida swamps to Canadian forests.
- They are very adaptable and can survive in tropical forests, swamps, grasslands, mountain conifer forests, desert scrub, and any location with adequate cover and prey.
- Cougars like to prey on deer, though they also eat smaller animals. They usually hunt at night or during the gloaming hours of dawn and dusk.
- The main prey source for cougars are ungulates, with white-tail deer, mule deer, and elk representing up to 80% of prey caught. Other smaller prey can include rabbits, turkeys, bighorn sheep, and even porcupines.
- Cougars are stalk-and-ambush predators. This means that they require dense cover to hide from their prey while they are hunting.
- Cougars typically do not consume their prey all at once and are known to save their prey by covering it with leaves or grass to return to at a later time.
- Cougars are undoubtedly fierce. They hiss, growl, and scream. They are as large as humans, and they can leap great distances to rip their prey to shreds.
- Cougars are difficult to be tamed or domesticated. They’re not friendly or docile. They can’t be enticed into games or befriended by people.
- Once a cougar reaches approximately two – three years of age, they are capable of reproduction. Mating is swift and often violent, and the female then sees the male out of her territory before retreating to a secluded den.
- Once the cubs are born, approximately a hundred days later, they are sufficiently weaned to begin hunting alongside their mother.
- After six months, they hunt alone. After one year to twenty-four months, they will be set out into the world to establish their own territories and find their own mates.
- A cougar’s cubs are more vicious than the cubs and kittens of many other cats. They are untamable from birth and all attempts to befriend a cougar cub appear to have failed.
- Female cougars are highly protective of their young and have been observed fighting off animals as large as black bears. On the other hand, male cougars do not have a role in parenting.
- Cougars are very territorial creatures that prefer to lead solitary lives in less populated areas. They mark their territory by urinating on small piles of leaves and grasses, or sometimes they use scrape marks and even their own feces to mark their territory. This is also their way to attract mates.
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about cougar across 20 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Cougar worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the cougar, which is also commonly referred to as a puma, mountain lion, or panther, which is the second largest cat in North America. Unlike other big cats, the cougar cannot roar. Instead, the large feline purrs like a house cat.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Cougar Facts
- All About Cougar
- Draw a Cougar
- Slogan Making
- Mapping Cougar
- Keep Us Posted
- Cougar Mix Up
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Cougar Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, April 29, 2019
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.