Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
The Indochinese tiger, Panthera tigris corbetti, has a pattern of stripes that is completely unique to each individual tiger. One of the world’s endangered animals, this tiger is native to Southeast Asia, particularly in Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, and Myanmar.
See the fact file below for more information on the Indochinese tiger or alternatively, you can download our 21-page Indochinese Tiger worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
ORIGIN AND TAXONOMY
- In 1968, Vratislav Mazák proposed the Indochinese tiger’s scientific name, Panthera tigris corbetti. He suggested the name based on the tiger’s skin coloration, marking pattern, and skull dimensions.
- Its scientific name was also named in honor of British hunter and conservationist Jim Corbett.
- In 2017, the Cat Classification Task Force of the Cat Specialist Group edited the felid taxonomy, now acknowledging the tiger populations of mainland south and southeast Asia as part of the nominate subspecies, P. tigris tigris.
- Results show that the specimens from Malaysia and Indochina seemed to be different from the rest of the mainland Asian populations, thus the recognition of the six living subspecies.
- It is relatively smaller than the Bengal tiger but larger than the Malayan tiger. It was once thought that the Indochinese and Malayan tigers were of the same subspecies, but studies showed in 2004 that they were actually two distinct subspecies.
- The Indochinese tiger sports an orange or gold coat that is lined with black stripes, which allows it to camouflage in the forest when searching for food. It also has white fur on its underbelly, face, and a ruff of white hair on its neck.
- The stripes let them blend in with the shadows, making it difficult for them to be spotted.
- The Indochinese tiger’s yellow or light-colored eyes help it to see better at night as it hunts in the dark. It also has excellent hearing, which helps it easily spot prey, such as deers, wild boar, and even monkeys.
- It also has long, retractable claws that let it hold onto bark while climbing up a tree for safety.
- Its strong hindquarters help it pounce easily onto high tree branches, swim, and stalk prey. This tiger can also run at speeds that reach 60 miles per hour.
- Male Indochinese tigers grow about 8.5 to 9 feet long and weigh around 330 to 430 pounds. Females, on the other hand, can be around 7 to 8.5 feet long and weigh between 220 to 290 pounds.
- These tigers are solitary animals – they are self-isolating. The only time these tigers are seen together is when mothers are nurturing their cubs and during mating season.
- They are shy and prefer to hide in the dark. However, a male will become aggressive towards another male crossing its territory, especially during the breeding season.
HABITAT AND DIET
- Indochinese tigers are native to southeast Asia, particularly in tropical regions, such as Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, and Myanmar. These tigers prefer to live in rainforests, grasslands, and mountains.
- Just like any other tiger, they are carnivores. The type of meat they feed on depends on what is available in their territory.
- Their common prey includes the Sambar deer, serow, wild boars, and banteng (wild cattle). If these animals are scarce, their diet can consist of monkeys, hog badgers, and even porcupines.
- These tigers also have a rough tongue, long whiskers, and piercing yellow eyes. Their tongue is lined with small flexible spikes called papillae, which scrape the fur or feathers off the prey they are about to eat.
PREDATORS AND THREATS
- Humans are the well-known primary predators of Indochinese tigers.
- Aside from humans, these tigers also face a number of threats, such as loss of habitat and poaching.
- They are hunted for their skin and different body parts to produce a number of medicines.
REPRODUCTION, BABIES, AND LIFESPAN
- Their breeding season starts and ends in November and March, though they mate year-round.
- Female Indochinese tigers release a scent to alert males that they are ready to mate. They also produce growling or purring noises to attract males.
- A female Malayan tiger is pregnant for about 16 weeks. During this phase, she searches for a den to have her babies in. She gives birth to between two to six babies per litter and raises her kids on her own.
- Baby tigers are known as cubs. They are born blind, they cannot walk, and they are covered with fur that is very light in color.
- For the first two months, these cubs are dependent on their mother.
- At one to two weeks old, their eyes slowly open, and a week later, they can already wander around.
- After three months, the cubs start to go out with their mother, and they begin to figure out how to hunt and feed on meat. These baby tigers wrestle and play with one another to build strength and learn how to stealthily follow prey.
- Before they reach four months of age, their fur begins to turn orange, and the black stripe pattern starts to emerge. They stay with their mother until they reach one and a half years old.
- Indochinese tigers in the wild reach anywhere from 15 to 26 years old. As they age, they can experience vision problems, which can result in a lack of nourishment because of their inability to catch their prey.
POPULATION AND CONSERVATION
- Currently, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists this tiger as an endangered species.
- Most likely, their numbers are fewer now because of habitat loss and poaching by humans.
- It is hard to estimate their total population since these tigers are so good at staying hidden. Records show the largest concentration of Indochinese tigers is found in Thailand.
Indochinese Tiger Worksheets
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about the Indochinese Tiger across 21 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Indochinese Tiger worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the Indochinese tiger, Panthera tigris corbetti, which has a pattern of stripes that is completely unique to each individual tiger. One of the world’s endangered animals, this tiger is native to Southeast Asia, particularly in Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, and Myanmar.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Indochinese Tiger Facts
- Tigers in Crisis
- Fact Check
- Roar or False
- Life of the Tiger
- Indochinese Tiger Wiki
- Thinking Tiger
- Other Tiger Species
- Stripe Recap
- Unmask the Current State
- Louder Growl
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Indochinese Tiger Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, August 12, 2020
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.