Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
The jaguar is the largest cat in the Americas. It has a compact body, a broad head, and powerful jaws. The jaguar’s coat is normally yellow and tan, but the color can vary from reddish brown to black. The spots on the coat are more solid and black on the head and neck and become larger rosette-shaped patterns along the sides and back of the body.
See the fact file below for more information on the Jaguar or alternatively, you can download our 22 page Jaguar worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia Family: Felidae
Genus: Panthera Species: Panthera onca
Panthera onca arizonensis, Panthera onca centralis, Panthera onca goldmani, Panthera onca hernandesii, Panthera onca onca, Panthera onca palustris, Panthera onca paraguensis , Panthera onca peruviana, Panthera onca veraecrucis
SIZE and APPEARANCE:
- Jaguars are the third largest cats in the world (after lions and tigers) and the biggest cats in the Americas.
- From head to flank, jaguars range in length from 4 to 6 feet (1 to 2 meters). The tail can add another 2 feet (60 centimeters) to its length, although their tails are quite short compared to other large cats.
- Males are heavier than females. Females weigh 100 to 200 lbs (45-90 kg), while males can weigh from 126 to 250 lbs
- A jaguar’s coat is generally a tawny yellow but ranges to reddish-brown for most of the body. The belly areas are white. The fur is covered with rosettes for camouflage in the dappled light of its forest habitat.
- Compared to those living in more open areas, forest jaguars are frequently darker and considerably smaller, possibly due to the smaller numbers of large, herbivorous prey in forest areas.
- In captivity, jaguars may live for over 20 years as compared to 11 – 12 years in the wild.
HABITAT and HABITS:
- Jaguars make their home in a wide variety of habitats, including deciduous forests, rainforests, swamps, pampas grasslands and mountain scrub areas.
- Jaguar watching is best in Pantanal, Brazil. The best time to visit is the dry season, from late April to early November.
- Jaguars are solitary animals that only spend time with others of their kind when they are mating or raising cubs.
- Jaguars are more energetic than their larger cousins and are active for 50-60% of a 24 hour period.
- Jaguars are excellent climbers. They often use their skill and power to hide in trees and pounce on unsuspecting prey below.
- At best, only an estimated 15,000 jaguars remain in the wild. Conservation efforts have been successful at protecting a small population of 80 to 120 cats in the remote mountains of Sonora, Mexico, bordering Arizona.
- Their name comes from the South American word “yajuar.” Yajuar means “he who kills with one leap.”
- Like all cats, the jaguar is an obligate carnivore, feeding only on meat. It is an opportunistic hunter and its diet encompasses at least 87 species including caiman.
- Once they’ve caught their prey, they kill it by piercing the skull with their canines, demonstrating the amazing strength of their
- They were thought to be nocturnal hunters but recent observation shows that they are also active during the day.
- In August and September, jaguars mate. After mating, the female will gestate for around 100 days and give birth to one to
- Baby jaguars are called cubs. They are born with their eyelids sealed shut until about two weeks old.
- After six months, the cubs are taught how to hunt and they will leave their mother to live on their own after two years.
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about romantic poet Jaguar across 22 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Jaguar worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about The jaguar is the largest cat in the Americas. It has a compact body, a broad head and powerful jaws.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Jaguar Facts
- Spotted Trio
- Jaguar Decoded
- Jaguar and I
- Old Jaguar
- Black Panther
- Spot the Jaguar
- Conservation Status
- A Jagua
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Jaguar Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, April 19, 2018
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.