Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Table of Contents
Lynx are cats that are related to tigers, lions, domestic cats, jaguars and other members of the Felidae family. The bobcat is one of the four species of lynx. These cats are unique from their relatives by their compact legs, stubby tail and erect ears topped with pointed, black tufts of fur.
See the fact file below for more information on the Lynx or alternatively, you can download our 22-page Lynx worksheet pack to utilize within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
Species: Lynx canadensis, Lynx lynx, Lynx pardinus, and Lynx rufus.
The Lynx Family
- A lynx is any one of four species in the medium-sized cat genus lynx.
- The four species are:
- the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx), which has powerful, long legs and large webbed, furred paws that act like snowshoes.
- the Iberian lynx (Lynx pardinus), with short, bright yellowish to tawny-colored spotted fur, and is listed as endangered.
- the Canadian lynx (Lynx canadensis), which is a good climber and swimmer who constructs rough shelters under rock ledges or fallen trees.
- the bobcat (Lynx rufus), also known as the red lynx and is the smallest of the four. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby tail,
- Lynx are easily recognizable by their large paws, tufted ears, and stubby tails.
- Their body color varies from goldish brown to beige-white.
- The fur is occasionally marked with dark brown spots, especially on the limbs.
- They are covered with beautiful thick fur that keeps them warm during freezing winters.
- Their huge paws act like snowshoes to help them navigate the snowy, cold forests and mountains they inhabit.
- They live in the remote northern forests of North America, Asia, and Europe.
- Lynx are solitary cats that usually only come together to mate.
- Lynx species in Asia and Europe are larger than the species living in North America.
- The lynx is more common in northern Europe, especially in the northern parts of Russia and Finland, Sweden, and Norway.
Size & Appearance
- Lynx have:
- hazel eyes, which are a blend of green and golden yellow
- long whiskers on their faces
- a ruff under their neck which has black bars resembling a bow tie, although this is not always visible
- tufts of black hair on the tips of their ears
- short, stubby tails
- large, padded paws for walking in snow
- white fur on their chests, bellies, and the insides of their legs.
- From head to rump, a lynx is about 32 to 40 inches (80 to 100 cm) long.
- Their tails add, on average, another 4 to 8 inches (10 to 20 cm) to their length.
- Adult lynx weighs about 22 to 44 lbs (10 to 20 kilograms).
- The largest lynx is the Eurasian lynx. It is 31 to 43 inches (80 to 110 cm) long and weighs 33 to 64 lbs. (15 to 29 kg).
- The shortest lynx is the bobcat, which is 26 to 41 inches (65 to 105 cm) long.
- The lightest lynx is the Canada lynx, which weighs 11 to 37 lbs. (5 to 17 kg).
Habitat & Habits
- Lynx live in the cooler areas of northern Europe, North America, and Asia.
- Most lynx are adapted for the cold, with thick fur coats and special paws.
- Living in snowy areas, their strong and thick paws that spread when they walk makes it easier to walk. It is like having built-in snowshoes. These are also covered in thick fur for added protection.
- The lynx’s keen vision earns this cat legendary status in the myths of many cultures. In Greek, Norse, and North American mythology, the lynx sees what others can’t, and its role is revealing hidden truths. It is the national animal of Romania.
- Lynx are nocturnal, hunting at night and sleeping during the day. They sleep in caves, rock crevices, and brush.
- Lynx are solitary and are very territorial.
- Sometimes, after leaving their mother, siblings will stick together for a short while. They will, however, eventually go their separate ways.
- Lynx, like other cats, are carnivores, which means they only eat meat.
- Due to their excellent sense of hearing, lynx can easily locate their prey.
- They are stalk-and-ambush hunters.
- Canada lynx eat mice, squirrels, and birds but prefer the snowshoe hare.
- Eurasian lynx hunt deer and other larger prey in addition to small animals.
- The Iberian lynx mostly depends on wild rabbits to feed, but it will also eat ducks, young deer, and partridges if rabbit densities are low.
- The bobcat preys on rabbits and hares. It will also hunt various creatures, from insects to deer.
Reproduction and Offspring
- A male lynx becomes mature at about 2.5 years old, while females mature at two years old.
- They mate in early spring or late winter.
- The female’s gestation period is about 70 days.
- A litter usually consists of one to eight kittens, each weighing about 6 to 14 ounces (175 to 400 g).
- A group of baby lynx is called a litter.
- Individual baby lynx in the litter are called kittens.
- The kittens nurse for 4-5 months.
- At ten months, they become independent and then leave their mother when they reach about one year old.
- The lynx is considered a mysterious and elusive creature.
- In some Native American traditions, it is known as the ‘keeper of secrets’.
- It is believed that lynx have supernatural eyesight, are capable of seeing even through solid objects, and often symbolize the unraveling of hidden truths.
Did You Know?
- Lynx is the name of a constellation in the northern sky. It is a faint constellation, with its brighter stars forming a zigzag.
- It is said that the name was chosen because the stars which make up the constellation are so faint that only those with the eyesight of the lynx can see them.
- Lynx are sneaky hunters. They hide in trees and hunting beds while they wait to pounce on their unsuspecting prey.
- Although a lynx is only about three feet long, it can jump about 25 feet (over 7.5 m)
This is a fantastic bundle that includes everything you need to know about the Lynx across 22 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Lynx worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the Lynx which are cats that are related to tigers, lions, domestic cats, jaguars, and other members of the Felidae family.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Lynx Facts
- Quick Quiz
- Certified Prehistoric
- Lynx Rufus
- Lynx Canadensis
- Eurasian Lynx
- Lynx lynx
- Lynx Pardinus
- Rare Breed Watch
- Lynx Bits
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the lynx cat endangered?
Until recently, the lynx was the most endangered cat species in the world, but conservation efforts have changed its status from critical to endangered.
How big are lynx cats?
The lynx is more than twice the size of a house cat.
Can lynx run fast?
Lynx are not fast runners. They prefer to find a hiding spot and wait for prey to come near and then pounce on it. Sometimes a lynx will wait for hours to catch its prey.
What noise does a lynx make?
Lynx purr and meow and make other noises. They do not roar like lions.
Do lynx make good pets?
Lynx do not make good pets. They are both unfriendly and highly dangerous animals, neither friendly or amiable creatures. They also require large quantities of food, which would be challenging to provide.
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Lynx Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, April 19, 2018
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.