Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Siberian Tigers, also known as Amur Tigers, are the world’s largest wild cat. The tiger’s population represents the largest unfragmented tiger population and is mostly concentrated in birch forests of the Russian Far East. In the 1940s, Amur Tigers were in the verge of extinction, but after conservation and reproduction efforts the number continued to rise through the decades, and more than 6,000 additional tigers are expected by 2022.
See the fact file below for more information on the Siberian Tigers or alternatively, you can download our 25-page Siberian Tiger worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
Population and Distribution
- The scientific name of a Siberian Tiger is Panthera tigris altaica.
- They are found in temperate forests.
- 95% of their population is restricted in the Russian Far East while the remaining 5% of the population is now living in China and Korea.
- During the 1940s, Siberian Tigers had no more than 40 living individuals in the wild, thus being on the verge of extinction.
- Russia became the first country in the world to approve the full protection of tigers, causing an increase in the tiger population to 500 by the 1980s.
- The Amur Tiger population is around 540 as of 2018.
- Its conservation status is still endangered because of habitat loss caused by logging, mining, urban expansion, and road construction.
- Siberian Tiger is the largest tiger subspecies, even larger than the Bengal tiger.
- Male tigers weigh 397 to 675 pounds.
- Female tigers weigh 220 to 368 pounds.
- They can reach lengths of up to 10 feet.
- Male cubs or paws are larger than female cub.
- Siberian Tigers have an orange (red-yellowish) color with narrow black (sometimes brown) stripes.
- Their color is paler than that of other tigers and the stripes are widely spaced but fewer and paler.
- They have a mane and thick fur along the spine of their necks to protect them from extreme and harsh temperatures (can reach as low as 46 degrees fahrenheit).
- They have thicker fur and a layer of fat along its belly and flanks to keep them warm.
Food and Hunting
- They prey on mostly deer, elk, wild boar, lynx, and bears.
- They also hunt smaller prey such as rabbits, hare, pikas, badgers, raccoons, and rodents, mostly because of low density of prey.
- An adult Amur tiger needs 9 kilograms of meat a day to survive in a cold climate.
- However, they can eat up to 50 kilograms of meat in one sitting.
- Siberian Tigers have the largest home range compared to any tiger subspecies because their hunts are not always successful, so they need larger territories to search during low prey densities.
- Only one out of 10 of their hunts will actually be successful.
- Amur tigers stalk their prey first before attacking. They also leave prey unattended without burying it with leaves or snow, and return to eat more later.
- Female Siberian tigers usually do not share their meal with males. They share their meal with female tigers, but only after they are completely satisfied.
- They can run 50 mph over short distances.
- Hunts are mainly done at night time because of their excellent night vision (6 times better than that of humans) and their highly developed senses of hearing and smell.
- Amur tigers do not only hunt but they also fish.
- During breeding, they catch fish in rivers in the mountains.
- Amur tigers can mate at any point during the year but usually do from December to January.
- Gestation period is between 3 and 3 ½ months.
- Female tigers give birth to two to six cubs once every two years.
- She takes care of her cubs with no help from the male tigers.
- The cubs are born blind and will start to open their eyes and to grow their teeth after two weeks.
- 50% of cubs die in their first year.
- Mother tigers leave their cubs behind while hunting, and sometimes she does not have enough food for the cubs, so some will die.
- At 18 months old (or within first year), cubs can start hunting.
- Cubs remain with their mothers for two to three years until they find their own territory. They can also continue to live on her territory but they live in separate areas.
- Usually, only one cub from each offspring will survive until maturity.
- The lifespan of Siberian tigers in the wild is 16 to 18 years, but can reach 25 years in captivity.
- Siberian tigers have the thickest and longest fur of all tigers.
- They also have fewer stripes than other subspecies.
- The largest weight recorded of a Siberian tiger is 384 kgs or over 800 pounds.
- Male cubs will usually have paw measurements larger than their mother’s after only 1 year old.
- Amur tigers mark their scent on trees by rubbing against trees, leaving hair behind, or urinating. They do this to mark a territory and keep other tigers away.
- Siberian tigers are polygamous.
Siberian Tiger Worksheets
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about Siberian Tiger across 25 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Siberian Tiger worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the Siberian Tigers, also known as Amur Tigers, which are the world’s largest wild cat. The tiger’s population represents the largest unfragmented tiger population and is mostly concentrated in birch forests of the Russian Far East. In the 1940s, Amur Tigers were in the verge of extinction, but after conservation and reproduction efforts the number continued to rise through the decades, and more than 6,000 additional tigers are expected by 2022.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Siberian Tiger Facts
- Sketch The Siberian
- Tiger Or False
- Demographic Trend
- Wanted: Food
- Feline Differences
- Mother Siberian
- Unjumble The Facts
- Amur Tiger Word Search
- Other Tigers
- The Siberian Story
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Siberian Tiger Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, March 7, 2019
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.