Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Table of Contents
The South China Tiger, Panthera tigris amoyensis, is known for being the second smallest of all tiger subspecies. One of the world’s most critically endangered animals, this tiger is now considered to be “functionally extinct”, as it has not been seen in the wild for more that 25 years.
See the fact file below for more information on the South China Tiger or alternatively, you can download our 21-page South China Tiger worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
- Panthera tigris amoyensis, also known as the ‘Amoy’, ‘Chinese’, and ‘Xiamen’ Tiger, originated in the Fujian, Guangdong, Hunan, and Jiangxi provinces of China.
- In 1905, German zoologist Max Hiltzheimer first characterized its similarities with the Bengal tiger but showed that it differed in skull and coat characteristics.
- South China Tigers are relatively small compared to its other subspecies. The average length of males can reach about 8 feet (2.6 meters), weighing approximately 330 pounds (150 kilograms). Females, on the other hand, are only 7.5 feet (2.3 meters) in length, with a weight of about 240 pounds (110 kilograms).
- Compared to other tigers, they have broad stripes, each spaced far apart; thus, making their coat more attractive.
- They have a lighter orange coat, with white fur on the face, paws, and underbelly. South China Tigers also have plenty of distinct markings around their face, making each tiger unique.
- They have shorter upper premolars and lower molars compared to the Bengal tigers.
- South China Tigers are carnivorous predators, hunting its prey by stalking until they have the opportunity to trap and catch it off guard. Once their prey is caught, they break their neck first with a swift bite, then drag it to a secluded spot to eat.
- They primarily hunt larger mammals, such as wild boar, cattle, goats, and deer. Depending on the size of the prey, the availability of meat, and the length of time they can eat their food, South China Tigers’ diet ranges from 15 to 40 kilograms of meat in one sitting.
- Sometimes, when they have leftovers, they hide it in a sheltered spot and then return to it after a few days. This technique is significant since they may not make another kill for several days.
- Their tongue has backward curved structures (papillae) which help them lick meat from a dead prey down to the bone.
- If resources are scarce, these tigers will eat almost any animal they see in the wild.
- Since they are the top predators in the wild, South China Tigers do not have any natural predators.
- The Panthera tigris amoyensis occupied Central and Eastern China, and also dwelled in Hong Kong.
- If these tigers were still in the wild, they would mostly be found in dense jungles, enjoying time in the water.
- They were last seen in their native habitat 25 years ago.
BEHAVIOR AND REPRODUCTION
- They are solitary mammals, except for mating pairs and mothers with her cubs.
- These tigers are nocturnal – they are active at night and they rest during the day.
- South China Tigers love to be in the water and they are excellent swimmers.
- These tigers communicate through growls, roars, cuffs, and moans. They also indicate their territories by tree scratching and scent marking.
- Usually, their mating season is between late November and early April, lasting for three and a half months. Females give birth to a litter of three to six cubs.
- South China Tigers can live for around 15 years in the wild; however, in captivity, they can survive for up to 20 years.
- They are considered ‘Critically Endangered’, according to the IUCN. Most of their habitat was destroyed, and they were hunted down as pests.
- Breeding in zoos and other locations helped generate a good genetic pool for the South China tiger.
South China Tiger Worksheets
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about the South China Tiger across 21 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use South China Tiger worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the South China Tiger, Panthera tigris amoyensis, which is known for being the second smallest of all tiger subspecies. One of the world’s most critically endangered animals, this tiger is now considered to be “functionally extinct”, as it has not been seen in the wild for more that 25 years.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- South China Tiger Facts
- Fact Check
- Tiger Mapping
- Roar or False
- Sketch Amoy
- Stripe Recap
- Tiger Subspecies
- Tiger Comparison
- Extinct Tigers
- State of the Tiger
- Louder Growl
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as South China Tiger Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, September 26, 2019
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.