Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Table of Contents
A tiger is a powerful big cat with a distinctive coat of dark orange with black stripes. A carnivore, it is a hunter with sharp teeth, strong jaws, and a very agile body. They are the largest naturally occurring species of cat, of which the Siberian tiger is the largest, weighing up to 800 pounds and measuring up to 11 feet head to tail.
Find out more about this remarkable endangered species in the fact file below, or alternatively, you can download our comprehensive worksheet pack to utilize within the classroom or home environment.
Facts About Tigers
- Tigers are the largest living cat species and a member of the genus Panthera.
- They were first scientifically described back in 1758.
- A tiger is recognizable by its dark vertical stripes on orange fur with a white underside.
- They once ranged widely across Asia, the foothills of the Himalayas, and Bali.
- Since early in the 20th century, tiger populations have lost at least 93% of their historic range.
- Today, the tiger’s range is mainly across the Indian subcontinent and Sumatra.
- India currently has the largest tiger population.
- Habitat destruction and poaching are the two major reasons for the decline in the tiger population.
- Tigers are strong swimmers and often bathe in ponds, lakes, and rivers to keep cool in the heat of the day.
- They can swim up to 18 mi (29 km) in a day and can swim across rivers up to 4.3 mi (7 km) wide.
- The tiger is listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List.
- As of 2015, the global population of wild tigers was estimated at around three thousand.
Anatomy, Size, and Color
- The tiger has a muscular body with powerful forelimbs.
- It has a large head and a tail that is about half the length of its body.
- Its fur is dense and heavy, and the color varies between shades of orange with white underside areas and distinctive vertical black stripes.
- The stripe patterns are unique in each individual tiger.
- A tiger’s coat pattern is still visible when it is shaved because of the stubble and hair follicles embedded in the skin.
- Tigers have a heavy, mane-like growth of fur around the neck and jaws.
- They also have long whiskers.
- Tiger pupils are round with yellow irises.
- The small, rounded ears have a prominent white spot on the back, surrounded by black.
- There is a notable size difference between male and female tigers.
- Males weigh up to 1.7 times more than females.
- Male tigers also have wider forepaw pads, enabling sex to be identified from tracks.
- Male tigers vary in length from 98 to 154 in (250 to 390 cm).
- They weigh between 200 and 660 lb (90 and 300 kg).
- Their skull length ranges from 12.4 to 15.1 in (316 to 383 mm).
- Females vary in length from 79 to 108 in (200 to 275 cm).
- They weigh between 143 to 368 lb (65 to 167 kg).
- Females’ skull length ranges from 268 to 318 mm (10.6 to 12.5 in).
- The Siberian and Bengal tigers are amongst the tallest cats.
- These tigers are also ranked among the biggest cats that have ever existed, reaching weights of more than 660 lb (300 kg).
- Tigers on the Sunda islands are smaller and less heavy than tigers in mainland Asia.
- Their weight rarely exceeds 313 lb (142 kg).
There are three color variants:
- The white tiger which has white fur and sepia-brown stripes.
- The golden tiger which has a pale golden fur with a blond tone and reddish-brown stripes.
- The snow-white tiger which has extremely faint stripes and a pale reddish-brown ringed tail.
Habitat, Diet, and Reproduction
- Tigers are essentially associated with forest habitats.
- Tiger populations thrive where populations of wild deer and hogs are stable.
- Tigers mostly feed on large and medium-sized mammals in the wild, particularly deer.
- Tigers are capable of taking down large prey like water buffalo but will also opportunistically eat much smaller prey, such as monkeys, hares, and fish.
- They also like to prey on other predators, including dogs, leopards, pythons, bears, and crocodiles.
- When tigers are in close proximity to human habitats, they will also prey on domestic livestock such as cattle, horses, and donkeys.
- Tigers sometimes drag prey into vegetation after killing it in order to conceal it.
- Adult tigers can go for up to two weeks without eating. They will then gorge as much as 75 lb ( 34 kg) of flesh at one time.
- Adult tigers in captivity are fed 6.6 to 13.2 lb (3 to 6 kg) of meat a day.
- Tigers mate all year round, but most cubs are born between March and June, with a second peak in September.
- Young female tigers reach sexual maturity at three to four years of age, whereas males are older at four to five years.
- Gestation averages 103 to 105 days.
- Females give birth in sheltered locations such as in tall grassy areas, in dense thickets, caves, or rocky crevices.
- The father generally takes no part in rearing.
- Litters consist of two or three cubs, rarely as many as six.
- Cubs weigh from 28 to 56 oz (780 to 1,600 g) each at birth and are born with eyes closed.
- They open their eyes when they are six to 14 days old.
- They start to eat meat at the age of eight weeks.
- Females lactate for five to six months.
- At around the time cubs are weaned, they start to accompany their mother on territorial walks and are taught how to hunt.
- The cubs start hunting on their own at around the age of 11 months and become independent around 20 months of age, separating from their mother at the age of two to two and a half years.
- The mortality rate of tiger cubs is about 50% in the first two years, with common causes of cub mortality being starvation, freezing, and accidents.
Did You Know?
- The tiger featured prominently in the ancient mythology and folklore of cultures throughout its historic range.
- It continues to be depicted in modern films and literature, appearing on many coats of arms and as mascots for sporting teams.
- The tiger is the national animal of Bangladesh, India, South Korea, and Malaysia.
- A female is called a tigress, and her baby is a cub.
- A tiger’s saliva is antiseptic, which comes in handy when a tiger cleans its wounds.
- Historically tigers were hunted/poached for fur.
- Tiger bones were used to make a drink that was called a bone-strengthening wine.
This bundle contains 11 ready-to-use Tiger Worksheets that are perfect for students who want to learn more about a Tiger which is a powerful carnivore, a hunter with sharp teeth, strong jaws, and a very agile body. They are the largest naturally occurring species of cat, of which the Siberian tiger is the largest, weighing up to 800 pounds and measuring up to 11 feet head to tail.
Download includes the following worksheets:
- Tiger Facts
- Quick Quiz
- Tigers and Cats
- The Ancient Giant Feline – In pictures
- Tiger Anatomy
- The Tiger Family – Tiger Word Find
- The Cub – Tiger Cub Maze
- I Call Tiger – Tiger Names
- Tigers in Legends – Research
- Answer Key
Frequently Asked Questions
How long do tigers live?
Tigers live about 25 years in the wild.
Are tigers cats?
Yes, the tiger is the biggest species of the cat family.
What are baby tigers called?
Baby tigers are called tiger cubs.
What sound does a tiger make?
Tigers roar, growl, and snarl.
What are tigers afraid of?
Tigers, like the majority of animals, are terrified of fire. Tigers are also frightened by strange sounds that they have never heard before.
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Tiger Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, November 22, 2017
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.