Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Distinctive for its tan and black-striped coat, the banded palm civet (Hemigalus derbyanus) is a rare species of viverrid inhabiting southeast Asia, specifically the Sundaic region. Threatened mostly by hunting, the banded palm civet is currently listed as a vulnerable species by the IUCN.
See the fact file below for more information on the banded palm civet or alternatively, you can download our 19-page Banded Palm Civet worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
- Banded palm civets are relatively small, about the size of a domestic cat, with long and slender bodies reaching 46 to 53 cm in length.
- They are covered with gray-yellow woolly hair, seven or eight curved black markings on the dorsal side, and black rings encircling their tails. Their tails range from 25 to 38 cm in length.
- These viverrids have slightly retractable claws and strong feet, which lets them climb high in trees. Their long, narrow snouts also aid in their feeding patterns.
- Just like other members of the Viverridae family, the banded palm civet has 40 teeth and follows a certain dental order. Their molars are tritubercular (having three cusps forming what is known as the primitive triangle).
- Adult banded palm civets have vestigial anal glands. Their underparts are lighter compared to their dorsal side, and the fur on the dorsal neck region protrudes to the opposite direction and points forward.
- It looks identical to Owston’s palm civet (Chrotogale owstoni), except that it does not have spots on its body. It also sports features similar to the endemic Hose’s palm civet (Diplogale hoseiI) of northern Borneo. The only difference between the two species can be identified in their fur and the shape of their muzzle and teeth.
DISTRIBUTION AND HABITAT
- Banded palm civets inhabit the Oriental biogeographic region of Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, and peninsular Burma.
- Arboreal and nocturnal, these viverrids choose to live in tall forests and usually feed on the ground at night, staying asleep in burrows or holes in trees during the day.
- These civets also hunt for prey in trees and nearby streams.
BEHAVIOR AND FOOD HABITS
- Banded palm civets are solitary animals, with males and females interacting only for mating.
- Scent marking also plays a vital role in territorial and defensive communication among civets, especially those who are held in captivity.
- Social behavior, such as grooming and pacing, and a strong sense of smell are crucial for identification among civets.
- Vocal communication, such as hissing, spitting, cooing, whining, and growling, is also widespread among caged civets.
- They are generally carnivorous, foraging for prey in trees, nearby streams, or on the forest floor.
- Their diet is usually made up of locusts and worms, but they also feed on crustaceans, aquatic and terrestrial snails, spiders, ants, and frogs. Those in captivity, on the other hand, eat fruits. However, plant consumption is still unexplained in the wild.
- They catch larger prey by penetrating the back of its neck with their sharp teeth and then shaking it intensely. Their front paws let them hold the prey in place while tearing and chewing it, and they gobble with their heads slanted upwards. There are some instances when drinking follows after eating.
REPRODUCTION AND LIFESPAN
- Not much is known about the mating behavior of banded palm civets, as they appear to be unsociable and have unsuccessful reproduction rates in captivity.
- Caged banded palm civets are observed to give birth very often.
- Females’ oestrous cycle is hard to identify, but researchers infer that they may be seasonally polyoestrous or generally polyoestrous in a given year with a four to seven-day cycle.
- Banded palm civets in captivity do not build nests and give birth to one or two young, which weigh around 125 grams on average.
- Babies open their eyes after 8 to 12 days and nurse for about 70 days before consuming solid food.
- In the Viverridae family, banded palm civets typically produce two litters annually, one in the spring and one in the fall.
- The gestation period varies from 32 to 64 days.
- There is insufficient data regarding the lifespan of banded palm civets found in the wild. However, those held in captivity reach 11 to 13 years of age.
- Currently threatened, the banded palm civet’s population is declining due to deforestation and severe loss of much of its natural habitat.
- The IUCN lists these species as vulnerable.
Banded Palm Civet Worksheets
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about the banded palm civet across 19 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Banded Palm Civet worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the banded palm civet (Hemigalus derbyanus) which is a rare species of viverrid inhabiting southeast Asia, specifically the Sundaic region. Threatened mostly by hunting, the banded palm civet is currently listed as a vulnerable species by the IUCN.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- Banded Palm Civet Facts
- That Banded Civet
- Describing a Banded Civet
- Things You Need To Know
- Banded Civet Wiki
- Story Of My Life
- Banded Civet Mapping
- The Man Behind
- Tell Me More
- Two Similar Civets
- Economic Importance
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Banded Palm Civet Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, October 5, 2020
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.