Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
Table of Contents
The grizzly bear, also known as the brown bear, weight 300 to 1,500 pounds and stand up to 8 feet tall. Grizzly bears in the United States are an endangered species that are at risk of extinction. Keep reading for more bear facts or download the entire worksheet pack.
- Grizzly bears are powerful animals that can be found in certain areas of Canada and the United States. Alaska, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana and Washington are the states that are home to the grizzly bear.
- The grizzly bear is also known as the brown bear.
- Grizzly bears can weigh from 300 to 1,500 pounds and stand as tall as eight feet. Male grizzly bears can be twice as big as females, and a cub can weigh 200 pounds by the time it’s 1 year old
- Even though grizzly bears are extremely large they can run up to 35 miles per hour
- The grizzly bear looks different than other bears because of its long curved claws, humped shoulders, and a face that looks like it’s been pushed in. The large hump on their shoulders gives the grizzly the power to dig in the ground and tear apart dead logs to find food
- Most people think that grizzly bears are brown, but they can range in color from black, blonde, silver, and even white. The tip of the fur is sometimes a different color and that is what gives them a “grizzled” look.
- Grizzly bears mate in the spring and their babies are born from January to March. The female usually gives birth to two cubs that weigh only 1 pound when they are born. The newborn grizzly bear cubs don’t have any fur when they are born, and they are blind. Grizzly bear cubs stay with their mother until they are two or three years old
- Grizzly bears are omnivores (they eat plants and animals) and find their food with their excellent sense of smell. They like to eat berries, rodents, roots, plant bulbs, cutworm moths, and whitebark pine nuts. They will also eat mountain sheep and goats, deer, moose, and elk. Sometimes grizzly bears will even eat black bears. The grizzly bear spends a lot of time searching for food and eating in the late summer and early fall.
- This extra food adds an extra layer of fat to its body so it can live in its den for about four months during the coldest weather. During that time the grizzly bear doesn’t eat or drink
- Grizzly bears that live in the United States are becoming a threatened species and need to be protected from extinction.
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Grizzly Bear Facts and Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, November 22, 2016
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.