Download This Sample
This sample is exclusively for KidsKonnect members!
To download this worksheet, click the button below to signup for free (it only takes a minute) and you'll be brought right back to this page to start the download!
Sign Me Up
The Sumatran tiger, Panthera tigris sondaica, has a pattern of stripes that is completely unique to every individual. Majestic but vulnerable, Sumatran tigers are now considered critically endangered and are the only extant tiger species in the Sunda Islands.
See the fact file below for more information on the Sumatran tiger or alternatively, you can download our 21-page Sumatran Tiger worksheet pack to utilise within the classroom or home environment.
Key Facts & Information
TAXONOMY AND ETYMOLOGY
- In 1844, Dutch aristocrat and zoologist Coenraad Jacob Teminck suggested its scientific name, Felix tigris sondaicus.
- In 1929, British zoologist Reginald Innes Pocock proposed its genus name, Panthera, and described the skin and skull of a tiger specimen found in Sumatra under the scientific name Panthera tigris sumatrae.
- The term panthera originated from the classical Latin word “panthēra” and the ancient Greek word “pánthēr”.
- Researchers assumed the word was a combination of the ancient Greek words “pâs” which translates to “all”, and “thḗra” which means “that which is hunted”.
- Sumatran tigers have tawny-orange fur with vibrant black stripes that taper into spots when viewed closer. Their back legs also have small dotted lines in the middle of the solid ones.
- Each tiger has a unique stripe pattern; their coat patterns are skin-deep and are recognizable when fully shaven. Sumatran tigers have more stripes unlike other big cat species.
- These tigers also sport mane-like hairs that grow around their necks; the male ruffs are more prominent than other tiger species. They have long and sturdy whiskers, round and tiny ears, yellow irises, and tails that are half the length of their bodies.
- Male Sumatran tigers weigh between 220 to 310 lbs and are about 2.2 to 2.5 m long, while females are slightly lighter at 165 to 243 lbs and are between 2.15 to 2.3 m long.
- Because of their small size, Sumatran tigers can sprint up to 40 miles per hour in short bursts compared to other tiger species.
- Sumatran tigers can sleep 18 to 20 hours a day. They normally search for prey at night when they are less visible.
- Since they are island-dwellers, Sumatran tigers are powerful swimmers. They enjoy the water and even have paw webbing to wander the ponds, rivers, and lakes.
- Just like any other tiger, they are solitary animals. When they are hungry, they are kind enough to share their food, even with other big cats from different families.
- When they are already prepared to break out on their own, adults set up a “home territory”. Females normally choose spots near their mothers and sometimes visit at the beginning. Males, on the other hand, go further and do not return home as much as possible.
- They mark their territories by spraying urine and gland secretions, establishing scat trails, and clawing trees with rare markings.
- Not only do these behaviors serve as border warnings, but they also supply important information to other tigers, such as gender and reproductive status.
- These tigers often attack each other for territory, and these fights usually have a mortality rate of about 35%. Those big cats who do not wish to lose their lives for a piece of land roll over on their backs to accept defeat. When this occurs, the dominant tiger may allow the supplicant to stay on the land with the mutual awareness of its spacial inferiority.
- Roaring, chuffing (low-frequency snort), grunting, snarling, hissing, growling, and even meowing are noises produced by Sumatran tigers for communication. Their roars, which represent aggressiveness, can be heard up to 1.9 mi away. Chuffing, on the other hand, sends signals of contentment and happiness.
HABITAT AND DIET
- Sumatran tigers are obligate carnivores – they naturally survive on a meat diet.
- From the name itself, Sumatran tigers are native to Sumatra where they feed on monkeys, birds, tapirs, boar, deers, porcupines, fish, and livestock.
- Despite their size and agility, only 10% of tiger hunts are victorious. They usually enjoy a large meal once every seven days.
- When Sumatran tigers go after an animal, they use their powerful jaws to slit the throats of their target and tackle them to the ground with their front legs.
PREDATORS AND THREATS
- Humans are the well-known primary predators of Sumatran tigers.
- Aside from humans, these tigers also face a number of threats such as loss of habitat and poaching.
- They are hunted for their skin, teeth, bones, whiskers, and even private parts, which are sold by locals on black markets.
REPRODUCTION, MATING, BABIES, AND LIFESPAN
- Sumatran tigers breed the whole year, but the majority of births take place between March and June, with another spurt in September. When a female Sumatran tiger is prepared and willing to mate, she’ll excrete particular scents and dial-up vocalizations to signal nearby males.
- Females are pregnant for about 93 to 114 days and give birth to litters of three to five cubs. Males seldom help their female partners raise their cubs.
- Mothers give birth in protected areas, such as tall grasslands, thickets, caves, and rocky crevices. To ensure the best protection for their cubs, Sumatran tiger moms also build hidden dens to care for their babies.
- Cubs are born blind, they cannot walk, and usually weigh about 2 lbs.
- There is a dominant baby tiger in every litter; they are the first one to leave home.
- For the first two months, these cubs are dependent on their mother. At one to two weeks, their eyes slowly open, and a week after, they can already wander around.
- After three months, the cubs start to go out with their mother where they figure out how to hunt and feed on meat. Baby tigers wrestle and play with one another to build strength and learn how to stealthily follow prey.
- The death rate of Malayan baby tigers is high – about 50% do not reach the age of two. They are helpless at birth and can be attacked by other animals and even by other adult tigers.
- Sumatran tigers in the wild reach 18 to 25 years old.
- Conservation efforts are continuously made to protect the Sumatran tigers. Currently, the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) lists this tiger as a critically endangered species.
- Most likely, their numbers are fewer now because of habitat loss and poaching by humans.
Sumatran Tiger Worksheets
This is a fantastic bundle which includes everything you need to know about the Sumatran tiger across 21 in-depth pages. These are ready-to-use Sumatran Tiger worksheets that are perfect for teaching students about the Sumatran tiger, Panthera tigris sondaica, which has a pattern of stripes that is completely unique to every individual. Majestic but vulnerable, Sumatran tigers are now considered critically endangered and are the only extant tiger species in the Sunda Islands.
Complete List Of Included Worksheets
- South China Tiger Facts
- Fine, Fresh, Fierce
- Fact Check
- Roar or False?
- Sketch Amoy
- Stripe Recap
- Tiger Subspecies
- Tiger Comparison
- Extinct Tigers
- State of the Tiger
- Louder Growl
Link/cite this page
If you reference any of the content on this page on your own website, please use the code below to cite this page as the original source.
Link will appear as Sumatran Tiger Facts & Worksheets: https://kidskonnect.com - KidsKonnect, August 18, 2020
Use With Any Curriculum
These worksheets have been specifically designed for use with any international curriculum. You can use these worksheets as-is, or edit them using Google Slides to make them more specific to your own student ability levels and curriculum standards.